Review Course 2017 Slides

Click here to download the Final Program.

Click here to learn how to claim CME.

Click here to download the Social Media Toolkit.

Click here to access ASE’s Guideline Documents.

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Moderator: R. Lang
12:05 PM Overview of ASCeXAM
D. Tighe

12:20 PM Normal Transthoracic/Transesophageal Examination
P. Patil

1:05 PM Echocardiographic Evaluation of the Left Ventricle, Right Ventricle, and Left Atrium
M. Keane

1:50 PM Guidelines for Chamber Quantification
R. Lang

Moderator: G. Aurigemma
3:00 PM Endocarditis and Its Complications: The Role of Echocardiography
P. Patil

3:45 PM Echo-Doppler Assessment of Right and Left Ventricular Hemodynamics
I. Kronzon

4:30 PM Evaluation of Left Ventricular Function and Hypertrophy
G. Aurigemma

5:15 PM Practice Board Exam and Audience Response Questions
G. Aurigemma, M. Keane, I. Kronzon, R. Lang, P. Patil

Sunday, April 30, 2017

Moderator: M. Keane
7:20 AM Overview
R. Lang

7:30 AM Spectral Doppler Cases
G. Aurigemma, I. Kronzon

8:00 AM Tissue Doppler and Strain Imaging
S. Lester

8:30 AM Cardiac Masses
D. Tighe

9:00 AM Degenerative Mitral Valve Disease
R. Lang

10:00 AM Mitral Stenosis/Functional (Ischemic) Mitral Valve Disease
R. Levine

10:30 AM Quantification of Mitral Regurgitation
S. Mankad

11:00 AM Practice Board Exam Questions on Mitral Valve Disease and Cardiac Masses
G. Aurigemma, I. Kronzon, R. Lang, S. Lester, R. Levine, S. Mankad, D. Tighe

Moderator: G. Aurigemma
1:15 PM Echocardiographic Evaluation of Mitral Valve Prostheses
D. Tighe

2:15 PM Aortic Stenosis, Spectrum of Disease, Low Flow, Low Gradient, and Different Variants
M. Keane

2:45 PM How to Evaluate Aortic Stenosis, Bicuspid Valve, and Aortic Root Dilatation
A. Abbas

3:45 PM Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy or Phenocopy?

Supplemental Information:  LV NonCompaction Slide
S. Lester

4:45 PM Echocardiography in Systemic Disease
S. Mankad

5:15 PM Practice Board Exam Questions on Aortic Valve Disease, Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy, and Systemic Disease
A. Abbas, M. Keane, S. Lester, S. Mankad, D. Tighe

Monday,  May 1, 2017

Moderator: S. Mankad
7:30 AM Basic Ultrasound Physics
S. Edelman

8:15 AM Artifacts: Theory and Illustrative Examples
R. Levine

9:00 AM Fundamentals of Doppler Physics
S. Edelman

9:45 AM Concepts of Imaging, Knobology, and Artifacts
D. Adams

11:00 AM Echocardiographic Evaluation of the Right Ventricle
L. Rudski

11:45 AM Tricuspid and Pulmonary Valve Disease: New Guidelines
L. Rudski

12:30 PM Practice Board Exam Questions on Physics, Echocardiographic Artifacts, Right Ventricular Function, and Tricuspid Valve
D. Adams, S. Edelman, R. Levine, L. Rudski

Moderator: G. Aurigemma
2:15 PM Echocardiographic Evaluation of Aortic Valve Prostheses
A. Abbas

3:00 PM Quantitation of Aortic Regurgitation
D. Adams

3:45 PM Stress Echocardiography: Theoretical and Practical Considerations
S. Lester

5:00 PM Echo in Ischemic Heart Disease and Myocardial Infarction
G. Aurigemma

5:30 PM 3D Echocardiography: Principles and Applications Image
S. Mankad

6:30 PM Practice Board Exam Questions on Stress Echocardiography, 3D, Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy, and Systemic Disease
A. Abbas, D. Adams, G. Aurigemma, S. Lester, S. Mankad

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Moderator: S. Lester
7:00 AM Contrast Echocardiography
S. Lester

7:30 AM Commonly Encountered Congenital Heart Disease in Adults
S. Phillips

8:15 AM Congenital Heart Disease: An Approach for Simple and Complex Anomalies
M. Pettersen

Supplemental Handout – Congenital Heart Disease Study Guide
             M. Pettersen

9:00 AM Congenital Heart Disease Cases
M. Pettersen, S. Phillips

10:15 AM Echocardiographic Evaluation of Diastolic Function
J. Oh

11:15 AM Echocardiographic Evaluation of Pericardial Disease: Constriction vs. Restriction
J. Oh

12:00 PM Practice Board Exam Questions on Diastolic Dysfunction, Pericardial Disease, and Congenital Heart Disease
R. Lang, J. Oh, M. Pettersen, S. Phillips

Moderator: R. Lang
2:00 PM Echocardiography in Heart Failure
J. Oh

2:45 PM Diseases of the Aorta
R. Lang