ASE Cardiovascular Sonographer Distinguished Teacher Awards

The ASE Cardiovascular Sonographer Distinguished Teacher Award recognizes an active sonographer instructor who is attentive to cardiovascular sonography professional values and who exhibits values of leadership and dedication to the field of cardiovascular ultrasound for past, current and future cardiac sonographers.

Award Criteria:
  • Demonstrates teaching expertise in cardiovascular ultrasound
  • Acts as a mentor for students and fellow sonographers
  • Serves as a role model for the profession
Eligibility:
  • An ASE sonographer member with FASE recognition
  • Demonstrates teaching expertise in cardiovascular ultrasound
  • Acts as a mentor for students and fellow sonographers
  • Serves as a role model for the profession.
Selection Criteria:
  • Years in the field of cardiovascular ultrasound and in education
  • Teaching accomplishments
  • Personal Awards
  • Strength of Letters of Nomination and support
  • Number of invited related lectures and/or presentations
  • Service contributions to ASE
Nomination Criteria:
  • Meets the award criteria above
  • A sonographer member with FASE recognition
  • No age limit
  • Previously nominated candidates will be considered, if re-nominated with supporting letters.
  • Previous award recipients are NOT eligible.

Nomination Procedure:  

  • Nominations must come from an ASE member.
  • ASE members should submit a letter of nomination addressing the person’s qualifications, a copy of the nominee’s CV which includes a list of their fellows/ students that they have trained and/or mentored (and their current work placements, if known), and include additional letter(s) of support.
  • Address nominations to Chair, ASE Awards Committee, 2100 Gateway Centre Blvd., Suite 310, Morrisville, NC  27560 or emailed to awards@asecho.org.
Deadline for Receipt of Nominations:
(every other year)
September –
October 30, 2015
(Nominations are now closed until 2017)

 

Cardiovascular Sonographer Distinguished Teacher Award Winners:
2016: Maryellen H. Orsinelli, RN, RDCS, FASE
2014: S. Michelle Bierig, MPH, RDCS, RCS, RDMS
2012: Deborah A. Agler, RCT, RDCS, FASE
2010: Carol C. Mitchell, PhD, RDMS, RDCS, RVT, RT(R), FASE
2009: Marti McCulloch, MBA, BS, RDCS, FASE
2008: Peg Knoll, RDCS, FASE
2007: Dennis K. Carney, RCIS, RCS, FASE
2006: Annitta J. Morehead, BA, RDCS, FASE
2005: Sandra A. Witt, RDCS, FASE and Cris D. Gresser, RN, RDCS, FASE
2004: David B. Adams, RCS, RDCS, FASE
2003: Jane E. Marshall, BS, RDCS, FASE
2002: Janel M. Mays, BA, RN, RDCS
2001: Alan D. Waggoner, MHS, RDCS, FASE